Kim Seong-nyeo

Kim Seong-nyeo

Also known as: Kim Gyeong-hui

Born on December 7, 1895

Address: 31-6, Chungshin-jung, Kyungseong-bu

Married Kim Seong-taek in 1911

Graduated from Kae-sung Miriheum Girls’ School

Worked as a kindergarten teacher and as a seamstress

Baptized in August 1933 in the Han River and joined the Deungdaesa

Distributed Deungdaesa literature in Gangwon-do, Kyunggi-do, Kyungsang-do, Jeonra-do, Chungcheong-do, Pyeongan-do, Manju, etc.

Arrested in November 1939

First trial decision made on July 14, 1942

Sentenced to two years and a half years’ imprisonment, 400 days served before the verdict included

Made an appeal on July 18, 1942

Withdrew an appeal on February 8, 1943

Transferred to the “protective custody” camp in Cheongju after serving her sentence

Released on August 16, 1945

Died on December 30, 1972

Interrogation at the Dongdaemun police station, November 6, 1939

A: As soon as I was baptized, I started serving as a pioneer (a full-time preacher) and beginning in January 1934, I started distributing the publications of the Deungdaesa in Incheon, Suwon, Gyeongseong in Gyeonggi-do, Yeonbaek, Haeju in Hwanghae-do, Chuncheon, Cheolwon, Gangneung, Samcheok, Goseong, Tongcheon, Pyeonggang in Gangwon-do, Busan, Masan, Jinju, Daegu, Gimhae in Gyeongsang-do, Jeonju, Gunsan, Iri in Jeolla-do, Gongju, Nonsan, Ganggyeong, Daejeon, Jochiwon, Asan in Chungcheong-do, Pyeongyang, Jinnampo, Gangseo, Suncheon, Anju, Shinyiju, Guyiju, Parkcheon, Ryonggang, Seoncheon in Pyeongan-do, Andong, Mokdangang, Ryongjeong, Yeongil, and Gamoksa in Manchuria.

Interrogation at the Dongdaemun police station, November 6, 1939

A: [I do not think that] there is anything wrong with what I have done so far.

Interrogation at the Dongdaemun police station, November 10, 1939

A: I only worship the one true God, the Creator of all things, Jehovah. A Shinto shrine is just a man-made idol, so I never pay tribute to the shrine.

Interrogation at Seodaemun Prison, July 29, 1941

Q: Have you paid tribute to the shrine since becoming one of Jehovah’s Witnesses?

A: No, I have not. The Bible says, ‘Do not worship anything except Jehovah God.’ To follow that commandment, I have not [paid the tribute].

Q: Defendant, have you ever bowed to the Imperial Palace since the Sino-Japanese War?

A: No, I have not for the same reason.

Interrogation at Seodaemun Prison, July 29, 1941

Q: If there was a conflict between the order of the Japanese emperor and the order of Jehovah God, which one would you follow?

A: I have decided to follow God’s command, because I am dedicated to God.

Interrogation at Seodaemun Prison, July 29, 1941

Q: Defendant, do you still believe the Deungdaesa’s explanation of the Bible?

A: Yes, I do.

Q: Defendant, do you bow to the imperial palace and perform noontime silent prayer in the jail now?

A: No, I do not.

Q: What kind of misdeed do you think you have been arrested for?

A: I still do not know.

© Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society of Pennsylvania 2019.

 개인 정보 보호 정책 | 이용약관  | 문의  Pid.kr@jw.org