Choi Bok-su

Choi Bok-su

Also known as: Choi Seong-gyu and Choi Yeong-man

Born on August 14, 1899

Address: 225 Naeja-jeong, Gyeongseong-bu

 Graduated from Simsang Primary School

Dropped out of Tokyo Kanda Middle School

Worked at the Okada Chemical Research Institute

Carried out research at Gyeongseong Imperial University, College of Medicine, Department of Neurology

Employed as an instructor at Gyeonggi-do Institute of Medicine

Baptized in 1938 and joined the Deungdaesa

Distributed Deungdaesa literature in Gysongseong, Chungcheong-namdo, Gyeongsang-bukdo, Gyeongsang-namdo, Gangwon-do, and Gyeonggi-do

Arrested in 1939

Hospitalized for typhus in Sunhwawon Infectious Disease Hospital in 1939; returned to prison after being discharged from hospital

Began hemoptysis in 1940

Submitted an application for bail on April 8, 1941

Bail was approved and notification of release was made on April 15, 1941

Passed away at 7:00 a.m. on April 16, 1941

Interrogation at the Gyeonggi-do police station, June 4, 1940

A: While studying traditional medicine and treating people… I started to have serious questions about the nature of life and death. I searched for meaningful answers within religious and philosophical texts without success. Through the pages of the Bible-based publications provided by the Deungdaesa I learned the truth about the condition of the dead and even gained a real hope of resurrection after death.

Interrogation at Gyeonggi-do police station, June 4, 1940

Q: Isn’t your activity opposed to Imperial Japan?

A: Yes, it is.

Q: You are not wavering as one of Jehovah’s Witnesses now?

A: No. As Jehovah God has commanded, as one of Jehovah’s Witnesses, I will proclaim God’s word to mankind until Armageddon comes.  

Seventh interrogation at Gyeonggi-do police station, June 10, 1940

Q: Do you still believe that Deungdaesa doctrine is the truth?

A: I am deeply convinced that it is the truth.

Q: Will you pay allegiance to Jehovah as one of Jehovah’s Witnesses hereafter?

A: I will remain loyal to Jehovah even in the face of death 

Seventh interrogation at Gyeonggi-do police station, June 10, 1940

Q: If you are released this time, how will you manage your life?

A: As one of Jehovah’s Witnesses, I will preach God’s divine name as usual to the very end of my life. 

Third hearing at Gyeongseong (Seoul) District Court, June 14, 1940

Q: Are you aware that you are now a citizen of the Empire of Japan?

A: I am one of Jehovah’s Witnesses, God’s people. 

Application for Bail, Seodaemun Prison, April 8, 1941

“He has been abruptly vomiting blood since May Showa 15 [1940]… Since February of this year, his condition has been significantly worsening, and the continued treatment has had no effect on him at all… He needs to receive treatment outside of prison.” 

Medical Certificate, Seodaemun Prison, April 9, 1941

“The patient’s condition is deteriorating quickly.

In our view, it is impossible to sustain his life in his present state of imprisonment.” 

Notification of a Prisoner’s Serious Illness, Seodaemun Prison, April 11, 1941

“Despite every possible treatment for the patient’s health, his condition has been aggravated so much so that he is severely weak and seriously ill…” 

Bail was approved and notification of his release was made

Gyeongseong (Seoul) District Court, April 15, 1941

“The defendant’s request for bail has been approved.” 

Family Register

Gyeonggi-do, Gwangju-gun, Oppo-myeon, May 7, 1941

Died at 290 Yeongeon-jeong, Gyeongseong-bu on April 16, Showa 16 [1941], 7:00 a.m. 

© Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society of Pennsylvania 2019.

 개인 정보 보호 정책 | 이용약관  | 문의  Pid.kr@jw.org